Author [ES] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [SE] [FI] [NO] Topic: Mouse eat though autocom wires  (Read 678 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline trophy4me

  • Trophy Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • ride safe (Harley, Dylan, Milo.)
    • View Profile
  • Bike: triumph trophy SE
  • City / Town: grimsby
  • Country: UK
Mouse eat though autocom wires
« on: February 28, 2020, 08:30:53 PM »
Whoops

A Mouse eat though my autocom wires now I have no music though the helmet is there anybody who can help me get the beat back

Struggling to upload a picture the wire damaged looks like a USB with a waterproof cover 5/6 different coloured wires

Kind Regards
trophy4me (Andy)

Online Coconut

  • Trophy God
  • *****
  • Posts: 8236
    • View Profile
  • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
  • City / Town: South Birmingham
  • Country: UK
Re: Mouse eat though autocom wires
« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2020, 08:28:00 AM »
Which Model of Autocom is it ?

What is at each end of the cable ? - Does it just plug in at both ends
so it could be removed and renewed with a repalcement cable,
or is it fixed into a device and would need the wires soldering back together ?

Smiles are infectious,and they are FREE,
so if you see someone without one, give them one of yours :-)

Offline thogland

  • Trophy Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
  • Bike: 2015 Trophy SE
  • City / Town: Wasilla
  • Country: USA
Re: Mouse eat though autocom wires
« Reply #2 on: February 29, 2020, 04:20:09 PM »
I use the Autocom SP-A, and one good thing is all the wires are plugged in, no soldering. But, I don't think I have anything that looks like a USB. If you can upload a picture that'd really help.

Offline trophy4me

  • Trophy Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • ride safe (Harley, Dylan, Milo.)
    • View Profile
  • Bike: triumph trophy SE
  • City / Town: grimsby
  • Country: UK
Re: Mouse eat though autocom wires
« Reply #3 on: February 29, 2020, 09:57:59 PM »


trophy4me (Andy)

Offline trophy4me

  • Trophy Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • ride safe (Harley, Dylan, Milo.)
    • View Profile
  • Bike: triumph trophy SE
  • City / Town: grimsby
  • Country: UK
Re: Mouse eat though autocom wires
« Reply #4 on: February 29, 2020, 10:21:21 PM »
Hi thogland

I think mine is the SPA system for rider and pillion it looks like a USB not sure if it is, but it has a dust or waterproof cover.

The problem I had when getting this fitted to my Trophy in 2003 my dealer who supplied the bike couldn’t fit it when I found another Triumph dealer who said they could turn out they count not leaving me with all sorts of problems so any help would be helpful
trophy4me (Andy)

Offline thogland

  • Trophy Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
  • Bike: 2015 Trophy SE
  • City / Town: Wasilla
  • Country: USA
Re: Mouse eat though autocom wires
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2020, 05:41:32 AM »
Okay - next question: which input is that cable plugged into?

I'm not sure why they'd have trouble. All it takes is power and the ability to run wires under the bodywork...

Online Coconut

  • Trophy God
  • *****
  • Posts: 8236
    • View Profile
  • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
  • City / Town: South Birmingham
  • Country: UK
Re: Mouse eat though autocom wires
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2020, 08:04:59 AM »
Can you post a Photo of the Autocom "Box" / Hub - which might help identify the system ?

Also - is that definitely one of the Autocom cables, as it looks very similar
to the USB Input cable from the Garmin Zumo Cradle - that allows a USB device
such as a Media Player or Memory Stick containing Audio Files to be connected ?

Cheers  :821:


Smiles are infectious,and they are FREE,
so if you see someone without one, give them one of yours :-)

Offline baz1

  • Trophy Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
  • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
  • City / Town: basingstoke
  • Country: UK
Re: Mouse eat though autocom wires
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2020, 09:00:16 AM »
I agree with coconut, it looks like the USB cable from the Garmon 590 kit, If so , it would have to be a new mount. Does the autocom work , if so can you use bluetooth for music or use one of the input sockets for music?