Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: Screen issues again  (Read 3074 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline jimbonz60

    • Trophy Member  ‐    15
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline jimbonz60

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 15
    • Jim B
    • Bike: Triumph Troph 1215
    • City / Town: Blenheim
    Screen issues again
    on: May 03, 2020, 01.27 pm
    May 03, 2020, 01.27 pm
    Sorry if this has been asked before..... I had the battery disconnected while I removed tank etc to change air filter  (fun  job) now my screen goes to the top and throws up an error, the error won't clear, I read about a reset process using the dealer tool
    Can this process be done using TuneEcu
    Thanks in advance

  • Offline digital   es

    • Trophy God  ‐    2736
    • *****
      #1

    Offline digital

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2736
    • Trophy SE 1200
    • Bike: digital
    • City / Town: Barcelona
    • Country: es
    Re: Screen issues again
    Reply #1 on: May 03, 2020, 02.15 pm
    May 03, 2020, 02.15 pm
    I assume you've already tried disconnecting the battery for a few seconds and then reconnecting it. If not, do it.

    If this doesn't fix it, check the following:

    From the right side of the bike, remove the small panel between the seats and on top of the footrest.

    There you will see 4 relays, the two on the back, let's say, closer to the saddlebags, those are the 2 relays to raise and lower the screen, it is possible that when removing the fuel tank, they have been hit and moved.

    Push it in or out and snap it back into place.

    Remember that the ignition is off.
    Only motorcyclists know why dogs stick their head out the car window.


  • Offline jimbonz60

    • Trophy Member  ‐    15
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline jimbonz60

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 15
    • Jim B
    • Bike: Triumph Troph 1215
    • City / Town: Blenheim
    Re: Screen issues again
    Reply #2 on: May 03, 2020, 11.54 pm
    May 03, 2020, 11.54 pm
    Yep done all. That thanks I've removed and replaced all the relays
     when I clear the error useing  TuneEcu the motor drives the screen to the top position and stops,
    sometimes it take a few goes to clear the fault code, I can here the relays click g and it says the fault has been eared but when I check it hasn't
    I have the front clip off the bike so have access to the motor if I remove one of the white gears it's obvious the motor has kept on drivi g when it reaches the top as the gears are under a lot of tension
    Thanks for your reply

  • Offline digital   es

    • Trophy God  ‐    2736
    • *****
      #3

    Offline digital

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2736
    • Trophy SE 1200
    • Bike: digital
    • City / Town: Barcelona
    • Country: es
    Re: Screen issues again
    Reply #3 on: May 04, 2020, 02.03 am
    May 04, 2020, 02.03 am
    With the tool, I do not remember that it can be restarted, I know that in order to work in that area, you can go upstairs, also go down.

    I am not aware that it can be restarted.

    Anyway, I'll look at it.
    Only motorcyclists know why dogs stick their head out the car window.


  • Offline jimbonz60

    • Trophy Member  ‐    15
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline jimbonz60

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 15
    • Jim B
    • Bike: Triumph Troph 1215
    • City / Town: Blenheim
    Re: Screen issues again
    Reply #4 on: May 04, 2020, 04.39 am
    May 04, 2020, 04.39 am
    With TuneEcu you chose a test for screen...... and it usually goes from top then down to bottom
    But I can't  see anywhere to set parameters..... .maybe this is an option in the dealer tool?
    If the error code is present it does not work if I manage to clear the code it run to the top and stops..... All seems very strange, the battery was only disconnected over night
    Cheers Jim B

  • Offline digital   es

    • Trophy God  ‐    2736
    • *****
      #5

    Offline digital

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2736
    • Trophy SE 1200
    • Bike: digital
    • City / Town: Barcelona
    • Country: es
    Re: Screen issues again
    Reply #5 on: May 04, 2020, 07.45 am
    May 04, 2020, 07.45 am
    No, it has no other settings.

    It also doesn't make sense that when you disconnected the battery, that happened.

    The only thing is that if the display motor and its cables have not been touched when inserting the gas tank.

    If the relays are good and I understand that it says they have been changed and the job is done well, there is no other option but to verify that the function of the complete path of the relay cables goes up and down until the arrival of the motor of the screen.

    Finally, it could be that when you disconnect the battery, the ECM stays, so to speak (silly) and when you reconnect the battery, the ECM has not heard correctly.

    If it's true that there is any motorcycle software update that has a lot to do with this ...

    For example, there are updates that from one VIN to another, the screen is (silly) sometimes it runs out of memory, other times it goes up and stops where it works well, etc. And every time you start the motorcycle, you have to put the screen back in the comfortable place for the rider.

    I have been able to verify this multiple times by entering the software after my VIN.

    I hope all this can help you.
    Last Edit: May 04, 2020, 08.10 am by digital
    Only motorcyclists know why dogs stick their head out the car window.


  • Offline digital   es

    • Trophy God  ‐    2736
    • *****
      #6

    Offline digital

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2736
    • Trophy SE 1200
    • Bike: digital
    • City / Town: Barcelona
    • Country: es
    Re: Screen issues again
    Reply #6 on: May 04, 2020, 08.45 am
    May 04, 2020, 08.45 am
    jimbonz60, look in your private messages.
    Only motorcyclists know why dogs stick their head out the car window.


  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9947
    • *****
      #7

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9947
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Screen issues again
    Reply #7 on: May 04, 2020, 08.48 am
    May 04, 2020, 08.48 am
    I have no information about Tune ECU as I don't use it,
    and cannot advise of it's processes include resetting of the Screen motor end point.

    With the DealerTool device there is a routine within the "Test Modes" section
    for motoring the Screen Up and Down and setting the End Points.

    See Screenshot below.

    You mention a Fault Code - what is the description of the Fault Code that you are getting ?

    Presumably the Fault is still present, and that is why the Fault Code re-appears.

    Cheers  :821: