Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: TPMS Reset question  (Read 625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline LB36K   us

    • Trophy Member  ‐    30
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline LB36K

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 30
    • City / Town: Sacramento
    • Country: us
    TPMS Reset question
    on: Dec 04, 2021, 02.21 am
    Dec 04, 2021, 02.21 am
    I've successfully replaced the battery in my front sensor.

    Yet, when installing the rear, the bike doesn't recognize it, and in a short bit of time the warning light comes on.

    I have a battery tester, so I am sure the battery survived the soldering.

    I'm wondering if there's a possibility that having a dealer recode the numbers on the unit will reestablish the connection?

    I'm hoping to get first-hand experience on this because one dealer wants $120.00 to recode it, and another quoted $75.00 and up (whatever that means:) Neither dealer has tried this before.

    Thanks in advance.

  • Offline T800XC   england

    • Trophy Member  ‐    83
    • **
      #1

    Offline T800XC

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Posts: 83
    • Bike: Tiger 1200 XRT
    • City / Town: English Riviera
    • Country: england
    Re: TPMS Reset question
    Reply #1 on: Dec 04, 2021, 06.19 am
    Dec 04, 2021, 06.19 am
    You can do this for free yourself using TigerTool.

    See here...

    https://www.triumph-trophy.com/index.php/topic,10684.msg121477.html
    ...we are reviewing telemetric information in our mission simulator and will advise...

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9767
    • *****
      #2

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9767
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: TPMS Reset question
    Reply #2 on: Dec 04, 2021, 08.01 am
    Dec 04, 2021, 08.01 am
    ..... for Free IF you have a suitable Interface Connection cable  :084:

    If you have to buy a new Interface Cable, also consider DealerTool,
    where the Cable supplied with their Software package also works with the Free TigerTool software  :028:


  • Offline Saddle Tramp   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    1350
    • ****
      #3

    Offline Saddle Tramp

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 1350
    • Have Trophy, Will Travel
    • Bike: 2015 TTSE - Black
    • City / Town: N. WI / S. AZ
    • Country: us
    Re: TPMS Reset question
    Reply #3 on: Dec 04, 2021, 01.09 pm
    Dec 04, 2021, 01.09 pm
    *Originally Posted by Coconut [+]
    ..... for Free IF you have a suitable Interface Connection cable  :084:

    If you have to buy a new Interface Cable, also consider DealerTool,
    where the Cable supplied with their Software package also works with the Free TigerTool software  :028:



    When it works at all...
    The OBD-II Connector supplied with DealerTool is suspect at best. I know, because I own it.
    In my opinion, you are better off purchasing the connector recommended in the TigerTool link, and downloading his software.
    It's not only cheaper that way, it actually works seamlessly. I installed two new TPMS Sensors and coded them with TigerTool not long ago.
    Please note that TigerTool does not have the same breadth of functionality as DealerTool, but for basic functions, I like it more.
    Probationary Twisted Trophies Member (Non-Texan)

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9767
    • *****
      #4

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9767
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: TPMS Reset question
    Reply #4 on: Dec 04, 2021, 01.35 pm
    Dec 04, 2021, 01.35 pm
    I know some users have had problems with DealerTool and non compatible Windows Drivers, especially for Windows 10, but personally I havenít had any such problems with Windows 10, though it is important to follow the correct installation instructions.

    Each unto his ( or her ) own I suppose !  :821:


  • Offline atrophy   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    516
    • ****
      #5

    Offline atrophy

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 516
    • Bike: 13 Trophy SE silver
    • City / Town: SW Ohio
    • Country: us
    Re: TPMS Reset question
    Reply #5 on: Dec 04, 2021, 02.24 pm
    Dec 04, 2021, 02.24 pm
    Can you reset the TMP with the sensor not mounted in the tire?  (using tiger tool)

    I ask because I have replacement sensors that are about 5 years old and I'd like to know they will work before I dismount tire, install sensor, remount tire, reinstall wheel.

    Thanks!
    2016 Tiger 800XR  Black
    2013 Trophy Lunar Silver

    Exclusively using recycled electrons since 2004
    IBA 24605

  • Offline Saddle Tramp   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    1350
    • ****
      #6

    Offline Saddle Tramp

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 1350
    • Have Trophy, Will Travel
    • Bike: 2015 TTSE - Black
    • City / Town: N. WI / S. AZ
    • Country: us
    Re: TPMS Reset question
    Reply #6 on: Dec 04, 2021, 03.18 pm
    Dec 04, 2021, 03.18 pm
    *Originally Posted by atrophy [+]
    Can you reset the TMP with the sensor not mounted in the tire?  (using tiger tool)

    I ask because I have replacement sensors that are about 5 years old and I'd like to know they will work before I dismount tire, install sensor, remount tire, reinstall wheel.

    Thanks!

    I don't think so. You wouldn't have a problem coding the new TPMS to your Trophy, but you wouldn't be able to determine if it's working, because the sensor has to be in motion to "wake up" and give a pressure reading output.
    Probationary Twisted Trophies Member (Non-Texan)

  • Offline Saddle Tramp   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    1350
    • ****
      #7

    Offline Saddle Tramp

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 1350
    • Have Trophy, Will Travel
    • Bike: 2015 TTSE - Black
    • City / Town: N. WI / S. AZ
    • Country: us
    Re: TPMS Reset question
    Reply #7 on: Dec 04, 2021, 03.21 pm
    Dec 04, 2021, 03.21 pm
    *Originally Posted by Coconut [+]
    I know some users have had problems with DealerTool and non compatible Windows Drivers, especially for Windows 10, but personally I havenít had any such problems with Windows 10, though it is important to follow the correct installation instructions.

    Each unto his ( or her ) own I suppose !  :821:



    I admit that I have never been one to take instruction well, but with that said, I hope you don't change computers like I did.  :153:
    Probationary Twisted Trophies Member (Non-Texan)