Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: Body panel Torx fasteners  (Read 896 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline littlefield   us

    • Trophy Member  ‐    16
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline littlefield

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 16
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy
    • City / Town: San Antonio
    • Country: us
    Body panel Torx fasteners
    on: Jan 12, 2022, 02.15 am
    Jan 12, 2022, 02.15 am
    Reinstalling the body work after a coolant change. There are 4 Torx fasteners with spigot washers and I canít recall their location. Does someone know where these go?

  • Offline digital   es

    • Trophy God  ‐    2831
    • *****
      #1

    Offline digital

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2831
    • Trophy SE 1200
    • Bike: digital
    • City / Town: Barcelona
    • Country: es
    Re: Body panel Torx fasteners
    Reply #1 on: Jan 12, 2022, 05.46 pm
    Jan 12, 2022, 05.46 pm
    Can't insert a photo?
    Only motorcyclists know why dogs stick their head out the car window.


  • Online Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10062
    • *****
      #2

    Online Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10062
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Body panel Torx fasteners
    Reply #2 on: Jan 12, 2022, 06.04 pm
    Jan 12, 2022, 06.04 pm
    All of the fasteners for the Fairing Panels, Storage Box, Battery Box cover,
    and the Infill panels within the front wheel arch are Button Head M5 Hex Bolts,
    of varying lengths, none of which have Torx heads, plus a few plastic "scrivet" type.

    Apart from the Fairings, and panels mentioned above, what else did you remove ?




  • Online Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10062
    • *****
      #3

    Online Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10062
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Body panel Torx fasteners
    Reply #3 on: Jan 12, 2022, 06.24 pm
    Jan 12, 2022, 06.24 pm
    There ARE four M5 x 16mm long Self Tapping screws with Torx heads ( T3331414 )
    used with washers on both halves of the Main Fairing, but not to hold the Fairing in place - 
    they appear to be for securing the side Duct to the Fairing.

    See Items 16 & 15 here :
    World of Triumph / Trophy SE / RH Side Fairings. 

    There are also four M6 x 12mm long Pan Head Torx Screws ( T3331042 )
    shown in the Parts List for the Cooling system.

    2 are used without washers to secure the Expansion Tank,
    and 2 with washers securing the RH Bracket / Seal.

    For some unknown reason the description of the part has been removed
    from World of Triumph's listing, but the parts can still be seen
    as Item No. 29 in the exploded drawing here :

    World of Triumph / Trophy SE / Cooling System

    If it's none of these, please advise the thread size ( diameter ) and their length.



     
    Last Edit: Jan 12, 2022, 06.41 pm by Coconut

  • Offline littlefield   us

    • Trophy Member  ‐    16
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline littlefield

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 16
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy
    • City / Town: San Antonio
    • Country: us
    Re: Body panel Torx fasteners
    Reply #4 on: Jan 12, 2022, 07.53 pm
    Jan 12, 2022, 07.53 pm
    I really appreciate you guys taking the time to sort through this.
    The washers match the description for the ones around the expansion tank.
    All for fasteners are M6x1.0 but 2 are 12mm in length and 2 are 16.


  • Online Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10062
    • *****
      #5

    Online Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10062
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Body panel Torx fasteners
    Reply #5 on: Jan 12, 2022, 08.45 pm
    Jan 12, 2022, 08.45 pm
    OK, so they're not Self Tapping screws like the ones used for the Fairing Ducts.  :084:

    How about the Battery Tray = Items 5 & 4 ?

    Shown as having Three M6 x 1 x 16 Torx screws ( T3330334 )
    AND Three  M6 x 9.0 x 3.25 "Flanged Sleeves" ( T3010061 )

    Maybe you didn't remove the third one ?




  • Offline littlefield   us

    • Trophy Member  ‐    16
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #6

    Offline littlefield

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 16
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy
    • City / Town: San Antonio
    • Country: us
    Re: Body panel Torx fasteners
    Reply #6 on: Jan 12, 2022, 08.56 pm
    Jan 12, 2022, 08.56 pm
    Awesome

  • Online Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10062
    • *****
      #7

    Online Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10062
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Body panel Torx fasteners
    Reply #7 on: Jan 12, 2022, 08.57 pm
    Jan 12, 2022, 08.57 pm
    Is that a "Yes" then ?  :164: