Author [ES] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [SE] [FI] [NO] Topic: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?  (Read 3085 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline flyingz06

  • Trophy Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
  • Bike: Triumph Trophy
  • City / Town: Indiana
  • Country: USA
Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« on: February 03, 2013, 09:10:38 PM »
wondering if im going to use the mirror mount or the triumph mount.  but wondering how to do it and if there is any under bodywork connectors

thanks!

Offline clarge

  • Trophy Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
  • Bike: Triumph Trophy SE
  • City / Town: Qualicum Beach
  • Country: Canada
Re: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2013, 09:39:12 PM »
I f you have the Zumo 660 series it will tie in in the front fairing for both audio and power. You may need the wiring kit for it. This for the SE model.

Offline Chaos

  • Trophy Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 963
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Bike: Triumph Trophy SE
  • City / Town: Hoyland
  • Country: UK
Re: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2013, 05:53:44 PM »
The Triumph mount will also take the Zumo 550 base plate. It is also machined to allow the wire to be passed down in the front of the fairing. The dealer should be able to print off the instructions? They don't look too complicated and Clarge is correct there is a spare wire with a plug attached for the purpose of wiring in the satnav and you can purchase the wire to complete this method from the accessories at Triumph "BUT" SE only :431:
But while you are fitting the mount and part of the fairing is stripped I would think that splicing into the side light wiring and powering the satnav from there would not be a great task :821:

Have fun learning :062:
Ride long & prosper.
Live to ride. Ride int rain.

Offline Chaos

  • Trophy Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 963
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Bike: Triumph Trophy SE
  • City / Town: Hoyland
  • Country: UK
Re: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2013, 08:48:11 AM »
Well had some fun learning :157:
Fitting the mount without the workshop manual for guidance? Tricky but not impossible  :087: Steady away and watch for the hidden clips. Problem started when I found that the power points that are supposed to be used NOT LIVE  :233:

Not the end of the world but added a fair bit of extra time finding other sources of power that can be used safely. Now all is fitted and wiring neatly tucked away she's ready to roll. Thousands of trouble free miles :020:

Also if any one is using a Zumo 550 the base unit needs to be fitted using the top holes on the mount and the bottom two hole on the unit? This way leaves a clear view of digi display. :062:
Ride long & prosper.
Live to ride. Ride int rain.

Offline clarge

  • Trophy Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
  • Bike: Triumph Trophy SE
  • City / Town: Qualicum Beach
  • Country: Canada
Re: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2013, 02:34:30 PM »
*Originally Posted by Chaos [+]

Fitting the mount without the workshop manual for guidance? Tricky but not impossible  :087: Steady away and watch for the hidden clips. Problem started when I found that the power points that are supposed to be used NOT LIVE  :233:


A lot of stuff is not live till the  engine is running.

Offline Triplemania

  • Ex Member
  • *
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
  • Country: Other
Re: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2013, 02:40:36 PM »
*Originally Posted by clarge [+]
A lot of stuff is not live till the  engine is running.

Correct, the glove box and top box 12v sockets need the engine to be running whereas the socket near the left hand side of the engine is permanently live i.e. to plug in an Optimate to keep the battery in top condition these chilly days.

Offline kgerry

  • Trophy Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
  • Country: Canada
Re: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2013, 10:34:15 PM »
also, although the plug is there... if it's simply a prep circuit there may not actually be a fuse in the fuse box for that circuit as it is unused until/unless the sat/nav is installed.... if you've metered the plug/connection with the engine running and have no voltage then check the fuse box to see if the circuit is actually fused....

Offline Chaos

  • Trophy Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 963
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Bike: Triumph Trophy SE
  • City / Town: Hoyland
  • Country: UK
Re: Anyone Hardwire GPS yet?
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2013, 04:54:39 PM »
Thanks guys, its only live when the engine is running :087: Wiring is OK thank god  :046:
Ride long & prosper.
Live to ride. Ride int rain.

 


tweedy-bunch