Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.  (Read 3600 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline JayKay

    • Trophy Member  ‐    27
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline JayKay

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 27
    Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    on: Jan 05, 2017, 10.03 pm
    Jan 05, 2017, 10.03 pm
    Just recently, I note that trip 2 is always showing, when normally I want to see trip 1 which I've set up to show miles travelled and miles remaining. It's easy, of course, to simply select trip 1 but how can I select which trip to show when engine is started??

  • Online 1675   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    963
    • ****
      #1

    Online 1675

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 963
    • Bike: Trophy
    • City / Town: Spennymoor
    • Country: gb
    Re: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    Reply #1 on: Jan 05, 2017, 11.20 pm
    Jan 05, 2017, 11.20 pm
    Mine does this too and at first I thought I was going barmy. It's a bit like the hour trip only going up to 99hr 59mins, then everything on that trip stops recording. Annoying, but if thats the worst that happens, I'll live with it

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10070
    • *****
      #2

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10070
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    Reply #2 on: Jan 06, 2017, 06.23 am
    Jan 06, 2017, 06.23 am
    It looks like you can't change that -
    there's nothing in the Owners Handbook to say that you can.

    Last Edit: Nov 15, 2020, 08.11 pm by Coconut

  • Offline trophied   us

    • Trophy God  ‐    4980
    • *****
      #3

    Offline trophied

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 4980
    • Bike: 2013 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: New Braunfels, Tx
    • Country: us
    Re: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    Reply #3 on: Jan 06, 2017, 03.31 pm
    Jan 06, 2017, 03.31 pm
    Mine has never defaulted to trip 2 when I shut it down.  I keep the tire pressures in the center display on trip 1, but I'm not sure if that has any effect.  Maybe it's too smart for us and knows which display we set is most important for us to see. :745:
    One of the Founding Members of the Twisted Trophies

  • Offline earthman   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    2121
    • ****
      #4

    Offline earthman

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 2121
    • Country: gb
    Re: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    Reply #4 on: Jan 06, 2017, 03.55 pm
    Jan 06, 2017, 03.55 pm
    *Originally Posted by trophied [+]
    Mine has never defaulted to trip 2 when I shut it down.  I keep the tire pressures in the center display on trip 1, but I'm not sure if that has any effect.  Maybe it's too smart for us and knows which display we set is most important for us to see. :745:

    Same with mine.

  • Offline JayKay

    • Trophy Member  ‐    27
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #5

    Offline JayKay

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 27
    Re: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    Reply #5 on: Jan 06, 2017, 06.35 pm
    Jan 06, 2017, 06.35 pm
    Thanks all.
    It's weird. This has just started to happen in Nov and Dec. Before, the trip being displayed when the engine was started was the trip displayed when the engine was switched off.

    As I indicate to turn into my driveway when arriving home, perhaps I am hitting the trip selector button instead of the indicator cancel button and then turning  the engine off???

    Maybe I just started to wear thick winter gloves and so I am pressing the wrong button by accident???

  • Offline trophied   us

    • Trophy God  ‐    4980
    • *****
      #6

    Offline trophied

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 4980
    • Bike: 2013 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: New Braunfels, Tx
    • Country: us
    Re: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    Reply #6 on: Jan 06, 2017, 11.45 pm
    Jan 06, 2017, 11.45 pm
    I would be inclined to chalk it up to the heavy gloves causing pressing the wrong button.
    One of the Founding Members of the Twisted Trophies

  • Offline thumper

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    139
    • ***
      #7

    Offline thumper

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 139
    • Naty von Ozirisz 1997-2011
    • Bike: '15 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: So Cal
    Re: Always shows trip 2 when engine is started.
    Reply #7 on: Jan 07, 2017, 01.03 am
    Jan 07, 2017, 01.03 am
    Wasn't there an issue early on, with ECU's that had to be re-flashed for an LCD display issue?    I'm sorry that I can't remember the specifics at this time.       :027:

    My display comes on to whichever Trip (1 or 2) I had displayed when I turned the bike off.   

    ATGATT--Because if you crash, the world is your belt sander