Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: New TPMS sensor  (Read 3295 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline Jeffb   us

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    257
    • ***
    • Topic Author

    Offline Jeffb

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 257
    • City / Town: Columbus OH
    • Country: us
    New TPMS sensor
    on: Jun 09, 2017, 03.59 am
    Jun 09, 2017, 03.59 am
    The rear TPMS hasn't worked in my bike since I bought it.  After riding about 8 miles, the red tire pressure warning light comes on, and I never have anything in the pressure display except dashes for the rear tire.  The previous owner gave me a new TPMS sensor when I bought the bike from him.  So, I'm about to put new tires on myself, and have read the instructions for installing the sensor.  My question is, will the bike recognize the new sensor in any way, or will I have to get the dealer to sync it up? 

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9762
    • *****
      #1

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9762
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: New TPMS sensor
    Reply #1 on: Jun 09, 2017, 05.34 am
    Jun 09, 2017, 05.34 am
    The new sensor will have its own new, unique code number.

    This needs to be programmed in to the Trophy ECU.

    Currently, only a Triumph Dealer can do this.



    Last Edit: Apr 25, 2020, 05.43 pm by Coconut

  • Offline Jeffb   us

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    257
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline Jeffb

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 257
    • City / Town: Columbus OH
    • Country: us
    Re: New TPMS sensor
    Reply #2 on: Jun 09, 2017, 06.42 am
    Jun 09, 2017, 06.42 am
    Will they need to use the actual sensor, or can I just show up with it already installed and give them the code number?

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9762
    • *****
      #3

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9762
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: New TPMS sensor
    Reply #3 on: Jun 09, 2017, 07.01 am
    Jun 09, 2017, 07.01 am
    I'm fairly confident that with the new TPMS sensor fitted in the wheel,
    they just need to enter the Code Number of the Sensor -
    using their Diagnostic Computer equipment connected to the Trophy,
    but I'm not 100% certain about that, so the best thing to do
    would be to Phone your Dealer and ask them !    :028:

    Last Edit: Apr 25, 2020, 05.43 pm by Coconut

  • Offline earthman   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    2121
    • ****
      #4

    Offline earthman

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 2121
    • Country: gb
    Re: New TPMS sensor
    Reply #4 on: Jun 09, 2017, 08.04 am
    Jun 09, 2017, 08.04 am
    Looking at an aftermarket car TPMS system recently, the sensors are placed into a 'docking station' before fitting, that's how those were programmed up. I'd like to know how Triumph do it.

  • Offline Jeffb   us

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    257
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #5

    Offline Jeffb

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 257
    • City / Town: Columbus OH
    • Country: us
    Re: New TPMS sensor
    Reply #5 on: Jun 14, 2017, 06.14 pm
    Jun 14, 2017, 06.14 pm
    Coconut was right.  I showed up at the dealer (had made an appointment), gave them the code from the sensor, and they flashed it in.  While there, I also had them flash in my heated grips and seat, so now they show up on the center panel, too.  They had a minimum charge of 1/2 hour, so with taxes and fees, cost me $60.  I asked if they were able to tell what code had been previously entered for the rear sensor, and they could.  The number they gave me had TWO mistakes from the actual number on the old sensor.  So now I know why the old one didn't work!  It is currently my opinion that they should not let dyslexics enter numbers into the computer. :745:

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9762
    • *****
      #6

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9762
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: New TPMS sensor
    Reply #6 on: Jun 14, 2017, 07.03 pm
    Jun 14, 2017, 07.03 pm
    JeffB, and anyone else reading this -

    Ending next Saturday morning at the latest,
    there is a "Forum Group Buy Discount" on the "DealerTool" Diagnostic device.

    At the moment this device can NOT program in new TPMS Sensors,
    or enable "missing" Heated Grips and Seats Icons, ( yet ! ),
    but their developers ARE looking at this and hope to be able to
    incorporate those features in the future ( No guarantees though ).

    The reason for mentioning this here is the Price that you paid -
    US $60 for the 1/2 hour minimum charge !

    The DealerTool is currently discounted by 20% to GBP 47.99 + Postage,
    so it could pay for itself the first time it is used, and can accomplish many other tasks
    that would need to be done by the Dealer if you don't have one !

    Lots more information on what DealerTool can do,
    and how to get the Discount in this Topic : 7 DAYS ONLY DealerTool Group Buy 20% off !
    or at the DealerTool Web Site.  :028:

    Cheers  :821:

    Last Edit: Apr 25, 2020, 05.42 pm by Coconut

  • Offline Jeffb   us

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    257
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #7

    Offline Jeffb

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 257
    • City / Town: Columbus OH
    • Country: us
    Re: New TPMS sensor
    Reply #7 on: Jun 14, 2017, 08.29 pm
    Jun 14, 2017, 08.29 pm
    Thanks for the heads-up.  Too bad for me; I bought a dealer tool a few months back.  That's a good price!