Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: Cruise Control restart?  (Read 3619 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member  ‐    87
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 87
    • Bike: 2016 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Eldersburg
    Cruise Control restart?
    on: Sep 15, 2017, 08.17 pm
    Sep 15, 2017, 08.17 pm
    Hi all -

    Successfully installed my heated grips the other day. Can't get the icon to come on (shorting plug is installed), but the work. That's a different topic for a different thread.

    Disconnecting the battery to do that work has apparently disabled my cruise control. I followed the guide to CC reset (key on, front brake, rear brake, clutch, etc...) but can't seem to get the light to come on on the speedo face. Brings to mind a couple of questions:

    1) Should I be able to get the CC light to come on with a successful reset, even if the bike is parked? Running? Just key on? Or do I have to be under way to get it to initially start working (like the fuel gauge)?

    2) Double checking the throttle switch instructions for reset: it says to activate switch in 'off' position. I assume this to mean the OPPOSITE way that you would go to give it throttle? I tried it in both directions just for grins, no love.

    Starting to wonder if I pinched a wire in the RH cube when I ran the heated grip wires and re-installed.

    BTW - No fault codes show up using DTC. I'm sure I'm missing something simple here.....  :187:

    Thanks in advance,

    Steve
    2016 TTSE


  • Offline GaryWWhite   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    535
    • ****
      #1

    Offline GaryWWhite

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 535
    • Bike: 2017 TTSE Black
    • City / Town: Lees Summit Missouri
    • Country: us
    Re: Cruise Control restart?
    Reply #1 on: Sep 15, 2017, 09.16 pm
    Sep 15, 2017, 09.16 pm
     :431: Way above my pay grade Steve!  Hopefully Coconut can help out!

    Good Luck,
    Gary

  • Offline GavJ

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    261
    • ***
      #2

    Offline GavJ

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 261
    • Bike: R1250RT
    • City / Town: Strathaven
    Re: Cruise Control restart?
    Reply #2 on: Sep 15, 2017, 10.55 pm
    Sep 15, 2017, 10.55 pm
    Jubeeprince, I had my battery out while dismantling the dash to route a sat nav power cable, didn't do any reset etc... Cruise works fine on mine.

    The cruise doesn't work unless your in 4th gear or above and over 30 mph if i remember correctly... have you tried it on the road?

    Let me know if you get the grips icon to work mine doesn't display grips or seat....

  • Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member  ‐    87
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #3

    Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 87
    • Bike: 2016 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Eldersburg
    Re: Cruise Control restart?
    Reply #3 on: Sep 15, 2017, 11.50 pm
    Sep 15, 2017, 11.50 pm
    Wellll....RTFM, right?!

    "The cruise control indicator light will not illuminate until cruise control has been activated by pressing SET/- on the adjust button"

    Heading out in 10 minutes, so it will get tested!

    Steve

  • Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member  ‐    87
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 87
    • Bike: 2016 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Eldersburg
    Re: Cruise Control restart?
    Reply #4 on: Sep 16, 2017, 05.15 am
    Sep 16, 2017, 05.15 am
    ..and it works, of course!  :034:

    Time to start that "no heated grip icon" thread......

    Cheers,

    Steve

  • Offline GaryWWhite   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    535
    • ****
      #5

    Offline GaryWWhite

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 535
    • Bike: 2017 TTSE Black
    • City / Town: Lees Summit Missouri
    • Country: us
    Re: Cruise Control restart?
    Reply #5 on: Sep 16, 2017, 03.01 pm
    Sep 16, 2017, 03.01 pm
     :046: Great job!  Enjoy your heated grips!

    Gary

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9765
    • *****
      #6

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9765
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Cruise Control restart?
    Reply #6 on: Sep 17, 2017, 08.36 am
    Sep 17, 2017, 08.36 am
    Hi Jubeeprince,

    Glad to hear you have sorted the Cruise Control issue  :028:

    No need to start a new Topic for the Heated Grips Icons,
    there's one here :

    Make the Heated Grips Icons appear on the LCD Display

    Basically, if your Trophy has the Shorting Plug fitted,
    ( not all Trophies do have this ! ), make sure it has
    the bridging wire link - and not just a Blank plug.

    If the Icons don't appear with the Link fitted
    (and they only come on when the Grips are switched on
    and with the Enginbe running ),
    then your Dealer will need to enable them
    using their Diagnostic equipment.
    ( This can't currently be done with DealerTool ).
    EDIT 17/11/19 - It CAN - now that DealerTool have implemented this feature !

    Note that the Icons are removed from the display
    a few seconds after switching them off.

    Cheers  :821:
    Last Edit: Mar 26, 2020, 03.16 pm by Coconut

  • Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member  ‐    87
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #7

    Offline Jubeeprince

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 87
    • Bike: 2016 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Eldersburg
    Re: Cruise Control restart?
    Reply #7 on: Sep 17, 2017, 03.12 pm
    Sep 17, 2017, 03.12 pm
    "If the Icons don't appear with the Link fitted
    (and they only come on when the Grips are switched on,
    then your Dealer will need to enable them
    using their Diagnostic equipment.
    ( This can't currently be done with DealerTool )."

    Thanks for the reply, Mr. CCNut. This is the part I wanted to address. Is there anything definitive that says the icon should appear without having to connect to the diagnostic equipment/DealerTool? That's the part that seems a bit fuzzy to me. I see posts that seem to go both ways. Alot of the posts and information say the icon SHOULD appear, but don't see much saying it WILL appear (I thought that was the whole point of the shorting plug? If not, what purpose does it serve?)

    My service place of choice charges $60.00 just to hook the bike up to the diag tool. If I have no choice in that, then I'll just wait until I need their service for something else and have it enabled then, as the grips work....

    Cheers,

    Steve