Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure  (Read 8047 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline dehaile

    • Trophy Member  ‐    11
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline dehaile

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 11
    • Bike: 2017 Triumph Trophy
    • City / Town: WHITEHOUSE
    Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    on: Oct 15, 2017, 11.32 pm
    Oct 15, 2017, 11.32 pm
    Hello.  My two week old TTSE had a nail in the rear tire that I patched.  The red tpms light will not turn off even though the pressure is good (40 psi).  I confirmed the pressure with a very accurate gauge.  Questions:  Is the tire patch causing the red light?  Is the sensor damaged? If you think the sensor is damaged, how likely will the US (Dallas Tx) dealer stock a replacement?  Dealer is a two hour , 1 one way trip for me.

    Also,   Tires only have 700 miles on them.  Would you ride a patched tire till replacement needed?  I plugged the tire with a plug from inside out.

    thanks for your advise.
    2017 Triumph Trophy SE, Black

  • Online trophied   us

    • Trophy God  ‐    5150
    • *****
      #1

    Online trophied

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 5150
    • Bike: 2013 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: New Braunfels, Tx
    • Country: us
    Re: Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    Reply #1 on: Oct 16, 2017, 02.57 am
    Oct 16, 2017, 02.57 am
    I believe the recommended pressure on the rear is 41 psi cold.  You might try inflating it to about 43 psi cold and see if your low pressure warning disappears.  Most of us run 42, 43, or maybe even a little more COLD pressures.  I personally run 37 and 43, which is 1 psi more in the front and 2 psi more in the rear than the recommended pressures.  In the summer in Texas I will see 41 psi in the front and 47 psi in the rear on the tire pressure sensors after they heat up.  The tire pressure display is the one I keep up in the middle of screen 1 when I'm riding, and if I toggle to screen 2 I always go back to screen 1, and it helped me catch a puncture before it went completey flat.
    One of the Founding Members of the Twisted Trophies

  • Offline john348   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    1524
    • ****
      #2

    Offline john348

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 1524
    • Bike: sprint1050 tiger955
    • City / Town: Farndon
    • Country: gb
    Re: Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    Reply #2 on: Oct 16, 2017, 09.04 am
    Oct 16, 2017, 09.04 am
    The tpms  is temperature compensated so if it thinks it should be 45 at that temperature for example will light if it is only 40.  I also run my tyres a couple of pounds above what is in the manual after a recommendation from the tyre fitter and i find the handling better.  Although I have to investigate as the front tyre seems to have worn along the sides and cupping.  Time to change!

  • Offline earthman   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    2121
    • ****
      #3

    Offline earthman

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 2121
    • Country: gb
    Re: Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    Reply #3 on: Oct 16, 2017, 11.06 am
    Oct 16, 2017, 11.06 am
    *Originally Posted by john348 [+]
    The tpms  is temperature compensated so if it thinks it should be 45 at that temperature for example will light if it is only 40.  I also run my tyres a couple of pounds above what is in the manual after a recommendation from the tyre fitter and i find the handling better.  Although I have to investigate as the front tyre seems to have worn along the sides and cupping.  Time to change!

    Which tyres are you going to get? I'll be needing a new set soon, don't know which to go for?

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10229
    • *****
      #4

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10229
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    Reply #4 on: Oct 16, 2017, 12.27 pm
    Oct 16, 2017, 12.27 pm
    The specified COLD pressures are 36 Front and 42 Rear  :028:


    Last Edit: Mar 26, 2020, 02.17 pm by Coconut

  • Offline ZShyster   us

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    333
    • ***
      #5

    Offline ZShyster

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 333
    • Bike: Triumph Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Elmhurst, Illinois
    • Country: us
    Re: Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    Reply #5 on: Oct 16, 2017, 12.31 pm
    Oct 16, 2017, 12.31 pm
    dehaile,

    I would not expect any dealer to have a TPMS sensor in stock.  I have had both of mine replaced (2013 bike).  The most recent last month, required that I wait two weeks  for it to be shipped from the UK.  My local dealer is quite large and normally well stocked.  The first one replaced 18 months ago required better than a week wait to get it shipped in.

    Good luck.

    ZShyster

  • Offline dehaile

    • Trophy Member  ‐    11
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #6

    Offline dehaile

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 11
    • Bike: 2017 Triumph Trophy
    • City / Town: WHITEHOUSE
    Re: Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    Reply #6 on: Oct 16, 2017, 02.08 pm
    Oct 16, 2017, 02.08 pm
    Thanks for the help!!   :460:
    2017 Triumph Trophy SE, Black

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10229
    • *****
      #7

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10229
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Red TPMS error Light after patching tire and good pressure
    Reply #7 on: Oct 16, 2017, 07.51 pm
    Oct 16, 2017, 07.51 pm
    I would not expect the TPMS sensor to be in need of replacement ( yet ! ).

    Just set the pressures to those specified when the tires are cold,
    such as first thing in the morning before riding,
    and I would expect the System to then work as it should  :028:

    Last Edit: Mar 26, 2020, 02.17 pm by Coconut