Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: Speedo locked in MPH  (Read 3636 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member  ‐    85
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 85
    • Bike: Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Melbourne
    Speedo locked in MPH
    on: Apr 23, 2018, 12.23 am
    Apr 23, 2018, 12.23 am
    I hope I have put this in the correct section . Here is a strange one !!! I have a 2016 model. I have heated grips but I never got around to getting the dash icon activated. Today I decided to get it activated by my service guys (reputable company and they service hundreds of bikes). The icon for the grips now displays on the dash. BUT the DIGITAL speedo is locked on MPH ie it cannot be switched back to KPH. Everything else is metric except the speedo. According to my service guys they spoke to Triumph UK and were told that they had never seen this before and it is probably a "faulty dash" ???? Any ideas ?? Thanks in advance. Mike.

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9765
    • *****
      #1

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9765
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Speedo locked in MPH
    Reply #1 on: Apr 23, 2018, 07.37 am
    Apr 23, 2018, 07.37 am
    Hi Mikestrophy,

    Strange indeed ! - Check this :

    Ignition ON
    Press and Hold "i" to enter the Settings Menu
    Scroll down to BIKE SETUP
    Press "i"
    Scroll down to UNITS
    Press "i"
    ( If necessary ) Scroll to DISTANCE.
    Here you can Scroll between KM or MILES - Press "i" to save the selection,
    which will move the Menu on to the next available setting within the "UNITS Sub Menu.

    After Pressing "i" to set an item the Menu will move on to the next Item
    scrolling through DISTANCE, ECONOMY, TEMP{erature} and PRES{sure} - if TPMS is fitted ).

    If the existing setting does not need to be changed, just press "i" to move on to the next Item.

    Once all the Items in this Sub Menu have been scrolled through,
    pressing "i" will return to the BIKE SETUP Menu.

    Scroll to EXIT and Press "i" to Exit the various Menus
    until you have completely exited from the Settings Menus.

    Let us know how you get on with this !  :169:

    If you have Microsoft PowerPoint, there is a useful "Slide Show"
    that can be downloaded to give an idea of the Menu Structure,
    allowing you to practice how it all works, and become more familiar with it :

    HOW TO: Navigate the Trophy Menu

    Cheers  :821:


    Last Edit: Mar 12, 2020, 08.04 pm by Coconut

  • Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member  ‐    85
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 85
    • Bike: Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Melbourne
    Re: Speedo locked in MPH
    Reply #2 on: Apr 24, 2018, 04.55 am
    Apr 24, 2018, 04.55 am
    Hi Coconut, Thanks for the quick response and the suggestion. Unfortunately nothing seems to change it back to KPH. Very strange. Everything else is metric. My service guys are in contact with Triumph UK so who knows where this will lead.

  • Offline GarminDave   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    1297
    • ****
      #3

    Offline GarminDave

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 1297
    • Bike: Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Shields
    • Country: gb
    Re: Speedo locked in MPH
    Reply #3 on: Apr 24, 2018, 06.52 am
    Apr 24, 2018, 06.52 am
    Perhaps she is missing her home? :164:

    Love, light, and kindness,

    Dave
    Love, light, and kindness,

    Dave

    2016 TTSE

  • Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member  ‐    85
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 85
    • Bike: Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Melbourne
    Re: Speedo locked in MPH
    Reply #4 on: Apr 25, 2018, 01.37 pm
    Apr 25, 2018, 01.37 pm
    Hi Coconut. :046: :046: :046: Page 40 of the owners manual talks about TRIP set-up and the digital speedo and says " the units are set independently of the units set in the Bike Setup menu ". To get MPH or KPH I had to go to "Trip" set-up, scroll to Speed and toggle from MPH to KPH . This then displayed the digital speedo in KPH. The Bike Setup menu is "Miles" to get MPG, KMS to get L/100kms (P 47 of manual) .  So in effect the bike has two trip displays and one could display speed in KPH and the other in MPH, depending on how the owner sets them up. Not that anyone would use the different speeds. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. Your help/advice is invaluable on this site.  :020: :020: :020:

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    9765
    • *****
      #5

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 9765
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Speedo locked in MPH
    Reply #5 on: Apr 25, 2018, 06.19 pm
    Apr 25, 2018, 06.19 pm
    Thanks for the Update and it's GREAT to hear that it is all now sorted,
    and that was nothing actually "wrong"!  :152:

    Cheers  :821:

    Last Edit: Mar 12, 2020, 07.59 pm by Coconut

  • Offline Bespoke

    • Trophy Member  ‐    58
    • **
      #6

    Offline Bespoke

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Posts: 58
    • Bike: '15 TTSE Pac. Blue
    • City / Town: Edmonton
    Re: Speedo locked in MPH
    Reply #6 on: Apr 25, 2018, 09.57 pm
    Apr 25, 2018, 09.57 pm
    *Originally Posted by Mikestrophy [+]
    Hi Coconut. :046: :046: :046: Page 40 of the owners manual talks about TRIP set-up and the digital speedo and says " the units are set independently of the units set in the Bike Setup menu ". To get MPH or KPH I had to go to "Trip" set-up, scroll to Speed and toggle from MPH to KPH . This then displayed the digital speedo in KPH. The Bike Setup menu is "Miles" to get MPG, KMS to get L/100kms (P 47 of manual) .  So in effect the bike has two trip displays and one could display speed in KPH and the other in MPH, depending on how the owner sets them up. Not that anyone would use the different speeds. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. Your help/advice is invaluable on this site.  :020: :020: :020:

    You might be surprised.

    For example, I live in Canada (kph) but aspire to do some touring in the US (mph). For me, having both units of measure available would be a nice feature to have.

  • Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member  ‐    85
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #7

    Offline Mikestrophy

    • Trophy Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 85
    • Bike: Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Melbourne
    Re: Speedo locked in MPH
    Reply #7 on: Apr 26, 2018, 11.29 pm
    Apr 26, 2018, 11.29 pm
    Good point !! You're lucky that you can RIDE your bike across an international border. For those of us living on an island-continent we have to air/sea freight our bikes. It CAN be done but it aint cheap. Enjoy your ride.   Are you detecting a hint of jealousy ?? LOL .