Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes  (Read 2469 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    346
    • ***
    • Topic Author

    Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 346
    • Bike: '12 S10 '15 TTSE
    • City / Town: Nashvegas, TN
    Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    on: Aug 02, 2018, 06.11 am
    Aug 02, 2018, 06.11 am
    I took my first trip on the bike this weekend...wow what a great bike. Anyway, the first time trip 1 rang up the miles as expected, including after dumping my aux tank fuel into the main. But next time, and both times after that , it only made it to roughly 1/4 tank, or 180 miles or so , at which point it reset on its own.  A bit later, I opened the valve to dump the aux fuel into the main and kept going. Once again, the trip meter reset on it's own at roughly 1/4 tank remaining. Trip 2 never reset once on ownit's own, and still shows my aggregate meage, as I intended.

    Any idea why the meter would keep resetting? I checked the menu item and auto reset is off.
    Last Edit: Aug 02, 2018, 06.13 am by dietDrThunder

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10202
    • *****
      #1

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10202
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    Reply #1 on: Aug 02, 2018, 07.05 am
    Aug 02, 2018, 07.05 am
    Not sure I can provide an answer, as I don't really understand the question(s) !

    What are :
    "the miles" ( rang up as expected ),
    "it" ( only made it to roughly 1/4 tank or 180 miles),
    "it" ( reset on its own ),
    "the trip meter reset on its own at roughly 1/4 tank remaining" - Which value(s) ?

    The Trip Meter can display ( and will scroll through in the below order ) :

    JOURNEY DISTANCE
    JOURNEY TIME
    AVERAGE SPEED
    Instantaneous Fuel Consumption
    AVERAGE FUEL CONSUMPTION
    FUEL USED
    Range to Empty
    Odometer
    Digital Speedometer
    Tyre Pressure ( when TPMS fitted )
    Suspension Settings ( SE Models )

    ( Only TRIP 2 can be switched to Reset automatically, not Trip 1 ).

    When the Trip Meter is Reset ( By displaying TRIP 1 or TRIP 2 in the Instrument Panel,
    and pressing and Holding the SCROLL UP or DOWN Button for 2 seconds ),
    ONLY the Items in CAPITAL LETTERS in the above list are Reset.

    If the problem you have is with the indicateed Fuel Level on te Fuel Gauge,
    and / or Range to Empty figures, then these are NOT controlled by resetting the Trip Meter(s).

    Whenever you add fuel, the Ignition will ( "should" ) normally be "OFF".

    After restarting the engine, the Fuel Gauge and Range to empty information will be updated,
    BUT only while riding the motorcycle.

    It can take up to 5 minutes of riding for this to be accomplished,
    as per Page 34 of the Owners Manual.

    If you are transferring fuel from your Auxiliary Tank to the Main Tank while still riding the Trophy,
    ( or possibly while stationary with the Ignition still ON ), l imagine this could cause some confusion
    within the ECU, that could result in false Fuel Level and Range to Empty readings.

    Hope that helps !

    Last Edit: Feb 27, 2020, 07.22 pm by Coconut

  • Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    346
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 346
    • Bike: '12 S10 '15 TTSE
    • City / Town: Nashvegas, TN
    Re: Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    Reply #2 on: Aug 02, 2018, 05.39 pm
    Aug 02, 2018, 05.39 pm
    Wow, that is a lot of response considering that it started out with 'I don't know what you're asking.' :)

    Ok, so I am referring to the actual trip meter/odometer. I understand that there is 'Trip 1' and 'Trip 2' and many various bits of data can be displayed in those two slots, but I don't consider tire pressure (by way of an example) to be a trip meter. So...to rephrase.

    When I started my journey, I reset both trip odometers to 0. The first tank, including moving through all of the gas in the OEM tank and refilling on the fly from the aux tank, both odometers performed as expected, which is to say, both counted all of the miles I rode, up until I manually reset trip odometer 1 at my first gas stop. From that point on, trip odometer 2 continued to cont all of the miles I ride (as I never reset it), but trip odometer 1 started resetting back to 0 miles on its own, roughly 180+ miles into that leg of the journey. In one case, it reset back to 0 on its own at around 180 miles, then it reset back to 0 again about 160 miles later.

    My question: why does trip odometer 1 keep resetting on its own? That should be a completely manual operation. It is annoying because I use that to keep easy track of how many total miles I've gone since my last gas stop. Yes, I can do the math, but the entire point of _having_ a trip odometer is so that you don't have to.

    To sum up, this has nothing to do with remaining miles to empty, or gallons used, or TPMS, or any other of the data points that can be displayed along with the actual trip odometers. I'm specifically talking about the miles resetting back to 0 on trip odometer 1, without me manually doing so.

    Hopefully that is clearer.

    On a side note, the ECU does a fantastic job dealing with adding fuel back into the tank from the aux tank. After a few miles, the gauge resets, the miles-to-empty re-calibrates appropriately, etc. But why, oh why, is my trip odometer resetting? Ugh!

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10202
    • *****
      #3

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10202
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    Reply #3 on: Aug 02, 2018, 08.08 pm
    Aug 02, 2018, 08.08 pm
    I understand the question now  :152:

    ... but I don't have an answer  :027:  Sorry !

    I haven't heard of any other Trophy owner having that problem,
    and I think you will have to revert to a Dealer for diagnosis.

    Cheers  :821:


    Last Edit: Feb 27, 2020, 07.21 pm by Coconut

  • Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    346
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 346
    • Bike: '12 S10 '15 TTSE
    • City / Town: Nashvegas, TN
    Re: Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    Reply #4 on: Aug 02, 2018, 08.16 pm
    Aug 02, 2018, 08.16 pm
    *Originally Posted by Coconut [+]
    I understand the question now  :152:

    ... but I don't have an answer  :027:  Sorry !

    I haven't heard of any other Trophy owner havng that problem,
    and I think you will have to revert to a Dealer for diagnosis.

    Cheers  :821:



    Follow up quesiton:

    Is there a button-pushing shortcut that can reset the trip 1 odometer that I might be inadvertently performing while I hunt around for various functions without looking?

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10202
    • *****
      #5

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10202
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    Reply #5 on: Aug 02, 2018, 08.36 pm
    Aug 02, 2018, 08.36 pm
    The only way I am aware of to reset the Trip 1 data, is to press and hold
    the Scroll UP or Scroll Down button when Trip 1 is displayed.

    Is it possible that with Trip 1 displayed, you have pressed and held in the Scroll UP or DOWN
    button, mistaking it for the SCREEN Up or DOWN switch ? ( I've done that myself ! ).
    If you are not looking at the Instrument Panel at the time. you could easily miss
    the "Progress Bar" that runs along the bottom of the screen,
    and which disappears after the Trip Items have been reset.

    Alternatively I'm wondering if the switch might be faulty -
    Have you ever noticed any other Menu Items that seem to change or Scroll by themselves ?



    Last Edit: Feb 27, 2020, 07.20 pm by Coconut

  • Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro  ‐    346
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #6

    Offline dietDrThunder

    • Trophy Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 346
    • Bike: '12 S10 '15 TTSE
    • City / Town: Nashvegas, TN
    Re: Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    Reply #6 on: Aug 02, 2018, 09.47 pm
    Aug 02, 2018, 09.47 pm
    *Originally Posted by Coconut [+]
    The only way I am aware of to reset the Trip 1 data, is to press and hold
    the Scroll UP or Scroll Down button when Trip 1 is displayed.

    Is it possible that with Trip 1 displayed, you have pressed and held in the Scroll UP or DOWN
    button, mistaking it for the SCREEN Up or DOWN switch ? ( I've done that myself ! ).
    If you are not looking at the Instrument Panel at the time. you could easily miss
    the "Progress Bar" that runs along the bottom of the screen,
    and which disappears after the Trip Items have been reset.

    Alternatively I'm wondering if the switch might be faulty -
    Have you ever noticed any other Menu Items that seem to change or Scroll by themselves ?



    Oh yes, I am 100% certain that this is exactly what happened. The only way that I knew how to reset the trip odometers was in the 'stationary' menu. When you hold the 'i' button down there are line items to reset trip 1 and trip 2, as well as set trip 2 to auto-reset.

    Thanks for your follow-up reply. I missed that holding the scroll up or down will reset the trip odometer...didn't know that.

  • Offline Coconut   gb

    • Trophy God  ‐    10202
    • *****
      #7

    Offline Coconut

    • Trophy God
    • *****
    • Posts: 10202
    • Bike: 2017 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: South Birmingham
    • Country: gb
    Re: Trip 1 resets at roughly 1/4 tank sometimes
    Reply #7 on: Aug 03, 2018, 05.58 am
    Aug 03, 2018, 05.58 am
    I'd forgotten that there was also the facility to press and hold "i"
    to go into the Trip Set Up Menu, and reset the Trip data from there,
    as I always use the Scroll Button method !

    Glad this has solved the problem for you,
    and there is nothing wrong with your Trophy !  :028:   :152:

    Cheers  :821:

    Last Edit: Feb 27, 2020, 07.20 pm by Coconut

     



    tweedy-bunch