Author [NL] [FR] [ES] [DE] [SE] [IT] Topic: Dealertool not connecting to bike?  (Read 6103 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline rpeters549   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    743
    • ****
    • Topic Author

    Offline rpeters549

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 743
    • Country: us
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Lowell, Or
    Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    on: Mar 09, 2019, 09.22 pm
    Mar 09, 2019, 09.22 pm
    Tried searching and read a lot but couldn't find what I needed.  Went out to re-set service interval, double check TB balance and nothing in Dealertool works.  I do have it on a Windows 10 lap top.  Plug it in and nothing happens.  I guess it re-sets the port number every time in Win10 or something?  Can't find an option to manually set it anywhere.  Going to search again, but just in case...

    Searched again.  Still no dice.  I did use the same USB port as before.  Wish I was computer literate...  Sometimes updates and new things are more of a pain to those of us that just want to plug something in and use it.
    Last Edit: Mar 09, 2019, 09.34 pm by rpeters549
    Year round rider here!

  • Offline earthman   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    2121
    • ****
      #1

    Offline earthman

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 2121
    • Country: gb
    Re: Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    Reply #1 on: Mar 09, 2019, 10.00 pm
    Mar 09, 2019, 10.00 pm
    Did you have a Windows 10 update recently? It could be their driver update overruling the dealer tools one. 

  • Offline rpeters549   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    743
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline rpeters549

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 743
    • Country: us
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Lowell, Or
    Re: Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    Reply #2 on: Mar 09, 2019, 10.05 pm
    Mar 09, 2019, 10.05 pm
    It probably is something like that.  When I click the read ECU it says it can't connect to com port 57.
    I have tried searching on line and I get a lot about removing drivers and installing drivers.  All Greek to me.  What's a driver and where do I find the right one?  I have an option on the computer to let it update them. I think.

    So frustrating.  Spending hours on something that should take 15 minutes.  Plug it in, turn it on, make my checks/adjustments.  When I check the computer informs me it has the best driver already installed.
    Last Edit: Mar 09, 2019, 10.09 pm by rpeters549
    Year round rider here!

  • Offline rpeters549   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    743
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • #3

    Offline rpeters549

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 743
    • Country: us
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Lowell, Or
    Re: Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    Reply #3 on: Mar 09, 2019, 10.27 pm
    Mar 09, 2019, 10.27 pm
    Getting desperate enough to just say screw it.  Might just try totally uninstalling Dealertool and re install from square one.  Just seems ridiculous to have to do that each time.
    Year round rider here!

  • Offline earthman   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    2121
    • ****
      #4

    Offline earthman

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 2121
    • Country: gb
    Re: Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    Reply #4 on: Mar 09, 2019, 11.16 pm
    Mar 09, 2019, 11.16 pm
    I hear you, I've had trouble in the past too,....bloody software, it's the devil. :233:

    Have a look at reply number 10 in this thread: https://www.triumph-trophy.com/index.php/topic,8914.8.html

  • Offline rpeters549   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    743
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • #5

    Offline rpeters549

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 743
    • Country: us
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Lowell, Or
    Re: Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    Reply #5 on: Mar 09, 2019, 11.47 pm
    Mar 09, 2019, 11.47 pm
    So, I do that and I DO have the COM3 part though so it seems like the driver is right- no exclamation point or anything.  In DT is says it can't detect port 57.  Or something like that. Going to uninstall and re install and see what happens.  Maybe.  Wondering if that will force me to have to get a new 30 digit code. 
    Sent an email to DT, but it is the weekend.

    Doh!  Do have the yellow exclamation point...  Doing the process you so kindly linked...
    Last Edit: Mar 10, 2019, 12.13 am by rpeters549
    Year round rider here!

  • Offline rpeters549   us

    • Trophy Master  ‐    743
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • #6

    Offline rpeters549

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 743
    • Country: us
    • Bike: 2015 Trophy SE
    • City / Town: Lowell, Or
    Re: Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    Reply #6 on: Mar 10, 2019, 12.58 am
    Mar 10, 2019, 12.58 am
    Just went through the entire process--- think I have restarted the computer a dozen times today.  Same problem.

    I thought computers/tech was supposed to make things easier?
    Year round rider here!

  • Offline earthman   gb

    • Trophy Master  ‐    2121
    • ****
      #7

    Offline earthman

    • Trophy Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 2121
    • Country: gb
    Re: Dealertool not connecting to bike?
    Reply #7 on: Mar 10, 2019, 08.10 am
    Mar 10, 2019, 08.10 am
    *Originally Posted by rpeters549 [+]
    I thought computers/tech was supposed to make things easier?

    Aye, it seems crazy to me that there are so many options/ports etc to choose from in the first place and why it needs input from a human to start with, can't it decide for itself? Lol

    These PC geeks who design all this stuff should realise that the majority of us folk just want 'plug & play' items at the end of the day.

    Hang in there, hopefully they will email you with the answer or someone else will post shortly,.....I don't know what else to suggest.